top of page

Privacy Policy

www.doggyhomeschool.co.uk Privacy Policy

Type of website: Ecommerce

Effective date: 23 December, 2022

www.doggyhomeschool.co.uk (the "Site") is owned and operated by Sarah Stepin & Ryan Stepin. Sarah Stepin is the data controller and can be contacted at

Email: Sarah@doggyhomeschool.co.uk

Purpose

The purpose of this privacy policy (this "Privacy Policy") is to inform users of our Site of the following:

  • The personal data we will collect.

  • Use of collected data.

  • Who has access to the data collected.

  • The rights of Site users.

Consent

By using our Site users agree that they consent to:

  • The conditions set out in this Privacy Policy.

  • Legal Basis for Processing

Processing of user personal data is necessary for us to comply with a legal obligations. If a user does not provide the the personal data necessary for us to perform a legal obligation the consequences are as follows: The business boarding licence could be revoked.

Personal Data We Collect

We only collect data that helps us achieve the purpose set out in this Privacy Policy. These are as follows:

  • First and last name.

  • Email address.

  • Phone number.

  • Address.

  • Dog personal information.

  • Vet information.

This data may be collected using the following methods:

  • Initial consultation questionnaire.

  • General Information Form.

  • Contact form.

How We Use Personal Data:

Data collected on our Site will only be used for the purposes specified in this Privacy Policy or indicated on the relevant pages of our Site. We will not use your data beyond what we disclose in this Privacy Policy.

The data we collect when the user performs certain functions may be used for the following purposes:

  • Communication with clients.

  • Communication with Vet if required.

Who We Share Personal Data With:

  • Employees

We may disclose user data to any member of our organisation who reasonably needs access to user data to achieve the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy.

Other Disclosures

We will not sell or share your data with other third parties, except in the following cases:

  • If the law requires it.

  • If it is required for any legal proceeding.

  • To prove or protect our legal rights.

  • To buyers or potential buyers of this company in the event that we seek to sell the company.

If you follow hyperlinks from our Site to another Site, please note that we are not responsible for and have no control over their privacy policies and practices.

How Long We Store Personal Data

User data will be stored for 3 years.

You will be notified if your data is kept for longer than this period.

How We Protect Your Personal Data

In order to protect your security, we use the strongest browser encryption and store data in a secure working environment. All data is only accessible to the business owner and is password protected.

While we take all reasonable precautions to ensure that user data is secure and that users are protected, there always remains the risk of harm. The Internet as a whole can be insecure at times and therefore we are unable to guarantee the security of user data beyond what is reasonably practical.

Your Rights as a User

  • Under the GDPR, you have the following rights:

  • Right to be informed.

  • Right of access.

  • Right to rectification.

  • Right to erasure.

  • Right to restrict processing.

  • Right to data portability.

  • Right to object.

 

Children

We do not knowingly collect or use personal data from children under 18 years of age. If we learn that we have collected personal data from a child under 18 years of age, the personal data will be deleted as soon as possible. If a child under 18 years of age has provided us with personal data their parent or guardian may contact our privacy officer.

How to Access, Modify, Delete, or Challenge the Data Collected

If you would like to know if we have collected your personal data, how we have used your personal data, if we have disclosed your personal data and to who we disclosed your personal data, if you would like your data to be deleted or modified in any way, or if you would like to exercise any of your other rights under the GDPR, please contact our privacy officer here:

Ryan Stepin

Email: Doggyhomeschool@outlook.com

Modifications

This Privacy Policy may be amended from time to time in order to maintain compliance with the law and to reflect any changes to our data collection process. When we amend this Privacy Policy we will update the "Effective Date" at the top of this Privacy Policy. We recommend that our users periodically review our Privacy Policy to ensure that they are notified of any updates. If necessary, we may notify users by email of changes to this Privacy Policy.

Complaints

If you have any complaints about how we process your personal data, please contact us through the contact methods listed in the Contact Information section so that we can, where possible, resolve the issue. If you feel we have not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner you may contact a supervisory authority. You also have the right to directly make a complaint to a supervisory authority. You can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority by contacting the Information Commissioner's Office in the UK.

bottom of page